El Paso County Candidates for 2014 Primaries

The following is a list of the candidates in the 2014 March Primary ballot. I only listed the offices where there is an El Paso candidate on the ballot and that has a challenger.

Updated on December 12, 2013 (15:25ET) to add candidates I neglected to include.

Chief Justice 8th Court of Appeals District

  • Mario Alberto Gonzalez (D)
  • Ann Crawford McClure (D)

Chief Justice Supreme Court

  • Nathan Hetht (R)
  • William Moody (D)

Commissioner of the General Land Office

  • George P. Bush (R)
  • David Watts (R)
  • John Cook (D)

County Clerk

  • Richard Gonzalez (R)
  • Delia Briones (D)
  • Rosa Cervantes (D)
  • Valerie A. Sanchez (D)
  • Todd Miller (L) – added 12dec13

County Commissioner Precinct 2

  • Jorge Artalejo (D)
  • Sergio Lewis (D)
  • David Stout (D)

County Commissioner Precinct 4

  • Andrew R. Haggerty (R)
  • Bruce King (R)
  • Julio Diaz (D)
  • Melodya Salaices (D)
  • Ric Schecter (D)
  • James Ratcliff (L) – added on 12dec13

County Judge

  • Aliana Apodaca (D)
  • Veronica Escobar (D)
  • Eddie Holguin (D)

District Clerk

  • Norma L. Favela (D) – added 12dec13
  • Manny Hinojosa (L) – added 12dec13

District Judge, 168th Court

  • Marcos Lizarraga (D)
  • Michele Locke (D)
  • District Judge, 205th Judicial District
  • Daniel “Danny” Anchondo (D)
  • Francisco X. Dominguez (D)
  • Rick Olivo (D)

District Judge, 243rd Court

  • Luis Aguilar (D)
  • Alyssa G. Perez (D)

Judge Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

  • Bert Richardson (R)
  • John Granberg (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 2

  • Becky Gonzalez (D)
  • Brian J. Haggerty (D)
  • Dan Watling (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 3

  • Guadalupe Aponte (D)
  • Rick Melendrez (D)
  • Chuck Silva (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4

  • Maria Anchondo (D)
  • Yolanda “Yolie” Enriquez (D)
  • Patrice Pena Loge (D)
  • Barbara Perez (D)
  • Jesus Urenda (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 5

  • John John Chatman (D)
  • Nicolas Dominguez (D)
  • Rene Gonzalez (D)
  • Monica Teran (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 6 No 1

  • Ruben Lujan (D)
  • Marco Martinez (D)
  • Martin Renteria (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 6 No 2

  • Sergio Apodaca (D)
  • Rosalie “Rosie” Dominguez (D)
  • Enedina “Nina” Serna (D)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 7

  • Sergio Coronado (D)
  • Kelly Dickson (D)
  • Brian Kennedy (D)
  • Reed Leverton (D)
  • Ida Gardner (R)
  • Robert Garcia (R)

State Representative District 75

  • Mary E. Gonzalez (D)
  • Rey “Coach” Sepulveda (D)

State Representative District 76

  • Cesar Blanco (D)
  • Norma Chavez (D)
  • Naomi R. Gonzalez (D)
  • Jose Alejando Lozano (L) – added 12dec13

State Representative District 77

  • Lyda Ness-Garcia (D)
  • Marisa Marquez (D)

State Representative District 79

  • Chuck Peartree (D)
  • Joe C. Pickett (D)

US Congress 16th Congressional District

  • Robert “Beto” O’Rourke (D) – added 12dec13
  • Jaime O. Perez (L) – added 12dec13

US Senator

  • Curt Cleaver (R)
  • Ken Cope (R)
  • John Cornyn (R)
  • Chris Mapp (R)
  • Reid Reasor (R)
  • Steve Stockman (R)
  • Dwayne Stovall (R)
  • Linda Vega (R)
  • David M Alameel (D)
  • Michael “Fjet” Fjetland (D)
  • Harry Kim (D)
  • Kesha Rogers (D)
  • Maxey Marie Scherr (D)

In the coming weeks I’ll begin to post dossiers on each candidate. If you are a candidate and wish to send me information that you want me to add to your dossier please contact me via the form below.